Abstract:

在华文教学的活动中,写作教学一直是比较薄弱的一环。目前,新加坡小学采取的依然是传统的华文写作教学模式。这种模式忽视了学生的主体地位,教师成了活动的主体,而教师的讲授则取代了学生的课堂活动。

合作学习(Cooperative Learning),是一种以小组合作为基本形式的教学方法。小组成员为了达到共同的目标而互助合作,从而提高小组整体的学习成效。合作学习被誉为近几十年来最重要和最成功的教学改革,并已公认为是一种比较理想的教学模式。

合作学习理论是近年来西方教育的一大创新,而中国清代学者刘熙载《艺概•文概》的“起、承、转、合”学说,乃是中国古代写作理论的一大瑰宝。本文结合了古今中外有关合作学习和华文写作教学的理论,倡导自主、合作、探究的教学方式。通过合作学习,让学生成为学习的主体,教师则作为学习的引导者,并尝试探讨解决新加坡小学华文写作教学中的难题,以期达致“少教多学”的理想教育成果。

本实验研究的目的在于通过将合作学习理论,结合文章写作教学理论,应用于小学的看图作文写作教学中,以新加坡西部某小学三年级与六年级的两个深广班作为实验对象,并在实验班和控制班开展了六个多月的合作学习写作实验,让学生切身体会华文作文“起、承、转、合”基本的文章结构,从而改善课堂学习的氛围,提高学生华文写作的兴趣,降低学生写作的焦虑情绪。

本文的第三章及第四章具体描述了本次实验研究的情况,主要包括实验研究的设计、实施、结果分析以及反思四部分。本文的第五章为结论与建议的部分,希望当中所提及的一些问题与研究局限能够为后来的研究者提供借鉴,在研究方向起到一定的参考作用。

Teaching of essay writing is always the weaker chain in Chinese education. In Singapore, primary education still uses traditional ways in teaching Chinese essay writing. This method neglected the students being the leading roles (or subject matter) and teachers had become the lead of all activities, and therefore the classroom’s teaching had replaced the classroom’s activities.

Cooperative Learning is a teaching method that combines small group’s interaction as the foundation. In order for the group members to achieve the common goals and objectives, it has to improve learning outcomes for the group as a whole. The Cooperative Learning known as the most important and successful teaching reform in the recent decades and it has been recognized as an ideal teaching method.

The theory of Cooperative Learning is critical and new innovation in the west, in recent years. Liu Xizai (刘熙载) a scholar in Qing Dynasty in his book of 《艺概•文概》 mentioned the “Introduction, Elucidation, Transition, Conclusion” hypothesis and practice; it is the vital of classic Chinese writing. This dissertation has applied wide ranges of Cooperative Learning and Chinese writing teaching and relevance hypothesis and practices, to advocate independence, corporation and research-based teaching methods. Through Cooperative Learning to enable students becoming the main focus of study and activities, teachers are just the guide of their learning journey. Also, we try to explore ways to solve the problems for teaching methods of Chinese writing in the Singapore’s primary schools and to achieve an ideal result of “Teach Less Learn More".

My research and hypothesis are aim to deliver the combination of Cooperative Learning and the teaching methods of Chinese writing skills applied in primary school pictures writing as well as comprehension. Two classes of Primary Three and Primary Six in Clementi Primary School are my experiential subjects. We had applied 6 months of Cooperative Learning and writing in both research class and control class. Let our students experiencing the Chinese writing based on the principle of “Introduction, Elucidation, Transition, Conclusion”, it may develop better classroom learning culture and improve the interest of students in Chinese writing, it help to reduce the anxiety of Chinese writing for the students.

Chapter 3 and Chapter 4 will illustrate the details of my research, which contented 4 major parts of the research, which are (I) Design, (II) Practical, (III) Conclusion and (IV) Reflection. Chapter 5 of this dissertation will be the conclusion and suggestion. Hopefully, I can provide some suggestions for my fellow researchers and colleagues by sharing my issues and the limitation of research; it may be useful or serve as a reference to them.