Keywords: Chinese teaching; Singapore; Classroom observation; Noteworthy features; 汉语教学; 新加坡; 课堂观察; 主要特征

Citation:

Yang, Y. (2010). Noteworthy features of Chinese teaching in Singapore primary schools: A study based on classroom observation. International Chinese Language Education, 2010(3), 28-35.

Abstract:

The teaching of Chinese in Singapore has always been a topic of great interest in the field of Chinese education. However, there is relatively less study describing and analyzing the authentic situation of current Chinese teaching in the country. On the basis of the data collected from classroom observation, this paper reveals five noteworthy features of Chinese teaching in Singapore Primary Schools: 1) the coexistence of traditional teaching methods and the latest pedagogies in Chinese classrooms; 2) the emphasis on the teaching of linguistic knowledge instead of the training of language skills; 3) the drills and practices intended to prepare students for test; 4) the incorporation of culture content into the explanation of words and sentences; and 5) the classroom management distinguished from that of other subjects. This paper also claims that these features arise from the insistence on teaching Chinese as the first language of all Chinese Singaporeans and the uncertainty of Chinese teaching reform.

摘要:任何关于教学问题的讨论都应基于对真实教学情况的分析。新加坡的汉语教学正面临着许多问题,了解现阶段当地汉语教学的真实情况不失为解决问题的良好开端。本文通过课堂观察的方法,收集大量第一手的数据,并据此总结出现阶段新加坡小学汉语教学的五个主要特征。其中包括:1)传统教学方法和最新教学理念并存;2)重语言知识轻语言技能;3)教学内容受考试影响严重;4)文化知识于教学内容相结合;5)教学组织形式不同于其他科目。本文也提出教学性质界定不清和未来改革方向不明是形成这些特征的两个最根本的原因。

This is the final draft, after peer-review, of a manuscript published in the International Chinese Language Education 《国际汉语教育动态与研究》.